privacy policy www.oakdown.co.uk

This privacy policy sets out how Oakdown uses and protects any information that you give Oakdown when you use this website.

Latest GDPR Input

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to our privacy notice.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call “personal data”. This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal data and about your privacy rights. It supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

Where there is reference of a ‘contract’ it is referring to a holiday, storage, insurance, seasonal reservation, Leisure Lodge purchase etc.

We have tried to be brief and clear. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation.

WHO WE ARE

 

Data Controller (Park Owner) (referred to as “we/us/our”)  

Oakdown Holiday Park

 

Name or title of Data Protection Managers:

 

Andrianna Franks, Alastair Franks
Address:  

Gatedown Lane, Weston, Sidmouth, Devon. EX10 0PT

 

Telephone:  

01297 680387

   
 

Email:

 

 

enquiries@oakdown.co.uk

 

CHANGES

This version was last updated on 20.05.18 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes.

 HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may give us data orally or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, for example when you:

enter into a contract with us or contact us about doing so

contact us about any contract we have with you;

request a brochure or sales information to be sent to you;

enter a competition, promotion or survey;

give us some feedback.

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources, including other customers when they interact with us.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

We have set out below how and why we use your personal data.

 

Purpose/Activity

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

 

To register you with our business Performance of a contract with you

 

To perform any contract with you including:

(a) Managing payments, fees and charges

(b) Collecting and recovering money owed to us

(c) Addressing any breach.

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover monies due to us)

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure compliance with contract terms).

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Notifying you about changes to our business which are relevant to you.

 

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) and Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop and grow our business).

 

Asking you to partake in a review, prize draw, competition or complete a survey. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how people use our business, to develop and grow our business, to keep our business serving guests at the standards expected).
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how people use our business, to develop and grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.

We rarely but may then use your personal data to send you marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. Opt out options will be on all correspondence.

OTHER MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your personal data for any other marketing purpose or share it with any third party for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.

COOKIES

For information about the cookies we use, and your ability to refuse them please refer to our separate cookie policy on our website.

 CHANGE OF PURPOSE

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

However, if we need to use your personal data for a new purpose and the law allows us to do so, we will notify you and explain the legal basis for our actions.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

 If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.

When someone visits our website, we may use a third-party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

If you do not provide personal data to us and this would prevent us from performing the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, or place us in breach of the law, we may have to cancel our contract. We will notify you if this is the case.

 DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with third parties to help us run our business or carry out our obligations to you:

Name Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
Service providers for IT and system administration

 

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (performing the contract, using your data as we have described in this notice).

 

Our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (complying with our legal obligations).
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities Necessary for our legitimate interests (complying with our legal obligations).

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW LONG WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

You can ask us about the retention periods for different aspects of your personal data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

No fee usually required You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns first.

Oakdown is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

GDPR Update end

Oakdown’s original statement

Oakdown may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@oakdown.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Oakdown Holiday Park Gatedown Lane, Weston, Sidmouth, Devon, EX10 0PT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Devon's premier award winning holiday park

  • Premier Park 2017
  • David Bellamy gold award
  • Visit Devon award
  • South West Tourism Gold Award
  • Best of British
  • AA Regional award

Read why we’re setting the standard

Call 01297 680387 to book your holiday today Click to get in touch